HuntNBuds

Conditions of Use

Conditions of Use/Service, Official Rules and Privacy Policy:

Last Updated 6/29/2017

Welcome to HUNTNBUDS.COM! We hope you totally enjoy every aspect of our site, contests, competitions, and services we provide.

Official Contest Rules:

These are subject to change and vary from contest to contest; therefore, it is required of each contestant to become familiar with each individual contest’s rules before entering.

Most contests use a scoring method of BOONE AND CROCKETT OR POPE AND YOUNG OR LONGHUNTER SOCIETY.  You can do the initial measuring.  IF YOU ARE IN THE RUNNING FOR A PRIZE, YOU WILL BE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE AN OFFICIAL BOONE AND CROCKETT OR POPE AND YOUNG OR LONGHUNTER SOCIETY CERTIFICATION BEFORE ANY PRIZE WILL BE AWARDED.

Winners will be determined by the highest OFFICIAL BOONE AND CROCKETT OR POPE AND YOUNG OR LONGHUNTER SOCIETY SCORES!  

Prizes (cash or products) can only be awarded to a responsible adult over the age of 18!
 

Ties and Multiple Winners:
In the unlikely event of a tie, priority will be given first to animals that are harvested with a bow, then muzzle loader, then rifle. If there is still a tie, then priority will be given first to animals that are harvested on public land (vs. private land) and those animals that are harvested without a guide. If there is still a tie, the winner will be determined by the earliest exact time/date the Hunter(s) entered the specific contest. 
All harvested animals must be harvested legally and lawfully. You may use the same animal for multiple contests, so long as it qualifies for each contest entered.

 
Other documentation that MAY be required:
1. AN OFFICIAL BOONE AND CROCKETT OR POPE AND YOUNG OR LONGHUNTER SOCIETY CERTIFICATION BEFORE ANY PRIZE WILL BE AWARDED.
2. Clearly focused, close-up photographs of the front, left side, and right side of your trophy's antlers or horns or tusks. 
3. An Entry Affidavit signed by the hunter. The hunter's signature must be witnessed by a B&C Official Measurer or a notary public.
4. A Hunter, Guide, and Hunt information form completed and signed by the hunter.
5. A copy of the hunting license and/or tag for this trophy.
Deadline for the Official Measure scores will vary depending on the specific contest.

For Team Contests, winnings will be assigned to the Team owner.  The owner will then be responsible for disbursement to the rest of the team.


Void where prohibited.

Currently our Contests are limited to United States (U.S.) and Canadian Citizens/Residents: To be eligible to register for a Membership/Account, to participate in any Contest or receive Services, or Prizes you must be (a) be a natural person who is at least 18 years of age or older, and who is personally assigned to the email address submitted during your Membership/Account registration; (b) have the power to enter into a contract with HUNTNBUDS; (c) be physically located within the U.S. when accessing your Account and participating in Contests; (d) be physically located within a U.S. state in which participation in the Contest you select is unrestricted by that state’s laws; and (e) at all times abide by these Terms. If any one of these requirements is not met at any time, we may suspend or close your Account with or without notice.


Additional Laws. In addition to Gaming Laws, you are also subject to all municipal, state and federal laws, rules and regulations of the city, state and country in which you reside and from which you access and use Services, including without limitation U.S. export laws (together with Gaming Laws, the “Applicable Laws”). You are solely responsible for your compliance with all Applicable Laws. Access to Competitions may not be legal for some or all residents of, or persons present in, certain jurisdictions. SERVICES AND CONTESTS ARE VOID WHERE PROHIBITED OR RESTRICTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS. Your participation in Contests is at your own risk, and you agree not to hold us responsible or liable if Applicable Laws restrict or prohibit your access or participation.


Youth Memberships for individual 13 years of age and older are available with the same above restrictions. Youth Members will only be able to participate in contests with direct and verified adult authorization. Cash prizes won by anyone under the age of 18 will be deposited directly into the HUNTNBUDS account of a responsible party 18 years of age or older that is identified and verified by the contest winner and HUNTNBUDS. Product prizes will also be handled in a similar fashion.

Photo/Picture/Video Contests:
These contests are for photo or pictures of game animals. They can be taken by a camera, trail cameras or through spotting scopes depending on the specific contest,
The contest can only be purchased using your HuntNbucks.
The picture must have the date electronically appearing as part of the photo.
Winners will be chosen by the Huntnbuds.com staff based on;
1. Uniqueness of photograph
2. Size of animal
3. Quality of photograph
4. How well it relates to the theme of the contest (An elk contest should have pictures of elk) 
5. Overall "AWESOMENESS" of the photo! 
Simply sign up for the contest using your HuntnBucks and then post/attatch your photo to the contest.

 _________________________________________

BECAUSE THEY AFFECT YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS AND OBLIGATIONS, PLEASE COMPLETELY AND THOROUGHLY READ AND UNDERSTAND THE FOLLOWING DESCRIPTIONS:
CONSIDERATION:

BY REGISTERING FOR A MEMBERSHIP WITH US OR BY PARTICIPATING OR SIGING UP FOR ANY CONTESTS, AND CLICKING “I ACCEPT”, YOU: (A) ACKNOWLEDGE THAT YOU HAVE READ THESE TERMS (“Terms”) AND CONDITIONS OF USE/SERVICE AND ALL OBLIGATIONS AND RULES (“Rules”) THAT MAY BE INCLUDED WITHIN EACH CONTEST IN WHICH YOU PARTICIPATE IN THEIR ENTIRETY; AND (B) AGREE TO BE BOUND BY THE TERMS AND RULES; AND (C) ARE AUTHORIZED AND ABLE TO ACCEPT THESE TERMS. If you don’t wish to be bound by the Terms, do not click “I accept” and do not register or enter any contest with HUNTNBUDS (“we” or “us”). 


You represent and warrant to us that (1) you have the right, authority, and capacity to agree to these Terms, to register for an Account, and to participate in those Competitions for which you register; and (2) you will comply with these Terms when participating in Contests, receiving Services, and/or using HUNTNBUD.COM; and (3) all information you supply to us is complete, accurate and current (and knowingly submitting incomplete or inaccurate information, or failing to update and maintain current, complete and accurate information, may result, without limitation, in immediate termination of your Membership/Account and forfeiture of Winning.


Changes To The Terms
HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to amend, change, modify or revise the Terms or considerations of use at any time. These Terms were last revised by referring to the “Updated” legend above. Your continued participation in Contests and Services means you accept any new or modified Terms. You are responsible for reviewing the Terms for any changes, so please check back here from time to time.


Use of Information Collected
By obtaining a Membership/Account and providing an email address, users authorize HUNTNBUDS to provide them with important announcements, relevant promotions, and other related communications. Users will always have the opportunity to opt out of these communications at any time.


Employee Policy: HUNTNBUDS employees may use the Website for the purpose of testing the user experience, socializing with customers to build community, and other reasonable business continuity uses at the discretion of HUNTNBUDS.


USER AGREEMENT
HUNTNBUDS owns and operates the Website that links to these Terms of Use. We are pleased to offer you access to our Website and the ability to participate in our contests of skill, other content, products, services, and promotions (collectively the "Services") that we may provide from our Website, subject to these Terms of Use (the "Terms of Use", or “Terms”), our privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") and the Official Rules and Regulations for the applicable contests and promotions (the "Rules" or "Rules and Scoring," and together with the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy, the "Agreements").
You agree to these Terms of Use by accessing or using the Website, registering for Services offered on the Website, or by accepting, uploading, submitting or downloading any information or content from or to the Website. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO BE BOUND BY ALL OF THESE TERMS OF USE, DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE. These Terms of Use constitute a legal agreement between you and HUNTNBUDS, and shall apply to your use of the Website and the Services even after termination.


ELIGIBILITY
Currently our Contests are limited to United States (U.S.) and Canadian Citizens/Residents: To be eligible to register for a Membership/Account, to participate in any Contest or receive Services, or Prizes you must be (a) be a natural person who is at least 18 years of age or older, and who is personally assigned to the email address submitted during your Membership/Account registration; (b) have the power to enter into a contract with HUNTNBUDS; (c) be physically located within the U.S. when accessing your Account and participating in Contests; (d) be physically located within a U.S. state in which participation in the Contest you select is unrestricted by that state’s laws; and (e) at all times abide by these Terms. If any one of these requirements is not met at any time, we may suspend or close your Account with or without notice.
Youth Memberships for individual 13 years of age and older are available with the same above restrictions. Youth Members will only be able to participate in contests with direct and verified adult authorization. Cash prizes won by anyone under the age of 18 will be deposited directly into the HUNTNBUDS account of a responsible party 18 years of age or older that is identified and verified by the contest winner and HUNTNBUDS. Product prizes will also be handled in a similar fashion.

HUNTNBUDS does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If we are made aware we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we will delete this information as soon as possible.


COMPLIANCE WITH LAWS
Prohibited US States/Countries: You acknowledge that various rules, regulations and laws addressing sweepstakes, contests, and tournaments with entry fees and/or prizes govern your participation in Competitions (“Gaming Laws”), and that Gaming Laws are set up by each individual US state, country, territory, or jurisdiction. Therefore, we DO NOT offer Cash Contests to users participating in Contests in any state in which such Competition violates its Gaming Laws (“Prohibited Jurisdiction”), and if you are located in any Prohibited Jurisdiction then you may not participate in Cash Contests. In the United States, Prohibited Jurisdictions, as of the “Updated” date above, include: Arizona, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Louisiana, Maryland, Montana, South Carolina, South Dakota, and Tennessee. It is your responsibility to determine whether the state, country, territory or jurisdiction in which you are located is a Prohibited Jurisdiction. We reserve the right (but have no obligation) to monitor the location from which you access Services, and we may block access from any Prohibited Jurisdiction. Each time you log in to participate in a Cash Competition, you must accurately confirm the location from which you are playing.


Additional Laws. In addition to Gaming Laws, you are also subject to all municipal, state and federal laws, rules and regulations of the city, state and country in which you reside and from which you access and use Services, including without limitation U.S. export laws (together with Gaming Laws, the “Applicable Laws”). You are solely responsible for your compliance with all Applicable Laws. Access to Competitions may not be legal for some or all residents of, or persons present in, certain jurisdictions. SERVICES AND CONTESTS ARE VOID WHERE PROHIBITED OR RESTRICTED BY APPLICABLE LAWS. Your participation in Contests is at your own risk, and you agree not to hold us responsible or liable if Applicable Laws restrict or prohibit your access or participation.

WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, AS TO THE LAWFULNESS OF YOUR PARTICIPATING IN ANY CONTEST OR USE OF SERVICES, NOR SHALL ANY PERSON AFFILIATED, OR CLAIMING AFFILIATION, WITH US HAVE AUTHORITY TO MAKE ANY SUCH REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTIES.


You may establish only one account per person to participate in the Services offered on the Website. In the event HUNTNBUDS discovers that you have opened more than one account per person, in addition to any other rights that HUNTNBUDS may have, HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to suspend or terminate any or all of your accounts and terminate, withhold or revoke the awarding of any prizes. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login names and passwords and you accept responsibility for all activities, charges, and damages that occur under your account. It shall be a violation of these Terms of Use to allow any other person to use your account to participate in any contest. If you have reason to believe that someone is using your account without your permission, you should contact us immediately. We will not be responsible for any loss or damage resulting from your failure to notify us of unauthorized use. If we request registration information from you, you must provide us with accurate and complete information and must update the information when it changes.
"Authorized Account Holder" is defined as the natural person 18 years of age or older who is assigned to an e-mail address by an Internet access provider, on-line service provider, or other organization (e.g., business, education institution, etc.) that is responsible for assigning e-mail addresses for the domain associated with the submitted e-mail address for registration on the Website. By inputting a payment method to participate in real money contests, the Authorized Account Holder hereby affirms that the Authorized Account Holder is the lawful owner of the payment method account used to make any deposit(s) on the Website. It shall be a violation of these Terms of Use for any Authorized Account Holder to submit payment using any payment method that is not owned by the Authorized Account Holder.


If any deposit is charged back any winnings generated from HUNTNBUDS contests shall be invalidated, forfeited and deducted from your Account balance. In addition, the amount of the initial deposit will be invalidated, forfeited and deducted from the Account balance. HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to close your account – without notice – shall a deposit be charged back.


Rules of Conduct:
You are personally responsible for your use of HUNTBUDS.COM, and while using Our Services you must conduct yourself in a lawful and respectful manner in accordance with our rules of conduct below. We may temporarily or permanently ban users who violate these rules, or who abuse email communications, support communications, or the community purpose of any message board areas, as determined by us in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to disable a player’s ability to upload profile photos or edit their username at any time.


Profanity, obscenities, or the use of **asterisks** or other “masking” characters to disguise such words, is not permitted.


You may not use or upload obscene, lewd, slanderous, pornographic, abusive, violent, insulting, indecent, threatening and harassing language of any kind, as determined by us in our sole discretion.


Service usernames will be displayed as ‘Your Name’; impersonating other players is not allowed.


Do not share personal information (your name, phone number, home address, and password) with other users.


Do not transmit or upload any copyrighted, or trademarked materials in messages or postings.


Information disclosed in chat rooms, message boards, gameplay dialogue or via eMessages is revealed to the public, and we are not responsible for information you choose to disclose to others.


Advanced fonts, java, tables, html, or other programming codes or commands are not allowed in messages.


You may not attempt to participate in any Service by means of automatic, macro, programmed, or similar methods.


You may not commit fraud with regard to any Service.


You may not attempt to impersonate or deceive another user for the purposes of illicitly obtaining cards, passwords, account information etc. (aka “scamming”).
You may not make any commercial use of any of the information provided on the Website or through the Services nor make any use of the Website or Services for the benefit of a business.


Your Content. You acknowledge that the Service is a passive conduit for user content and that we do not pre-screen user content or communications. We do not control, verify or pay for any user content or communications. We do not endorse, and specifically disclaim any responsibility or liability for, any publicly posted content. In addition, we may terminate your access to any public forums at any time, without notice, for any reason whatsoever, and/or delete, move or edit content submitted publicly, in whole or in part. You may only upload, send, and receive messages and material that is related to the subject matter of the public forums, complies with Applicable Laws, and conforms to any additional terms of service we post in the public forums. You may not upload to, distribute, or otherwise publish any content, information, or other material that (a) violates or infringes the copyrights, patents, trademarks, service marks, trade secrets, or other proprietary rights of any person; (b) is libelous, threatening, defamatory, obscene, indecent, pornographic, or could give rise to any civil or criminal liability under U.S. or international law; or (c) includes any bugs, viruses, worms, trap doors, Trojan horses or other harmful code or properties. Submissions or opinions expressed by users are that of the individual expressing such submission or opinion and may not reflect our opinions. Subject to the foregoing, we may edit, refuse to post, or to remove any information or materials that you submit to us, in our sole discretion. You may not use a false email address, pretend to be someone other than yourself or otherwise mislead us or third parties as to the origin of your submissions or content. We may, but shall not be obligated to, remove or edit any of your submissions or content for any reason.

CONTEST ENTRY
Users will be able to visit the Website and view the contests available for entry (the "Contests"). Each individual Contest that is not free to enter has an entry fee listed in US dollars. When you select to participate in a Contest and complete the entry process, the listed amount of US dollars will be debited from your HUNTNBUDS account.


REFUND POLICY
Deposits made on our site will appear on your statement as HUNTNBUDS. All payments are final. No refunds will be issued. In the event of a dispute regarding the identity of the person submitting an entry, the entry will be deemed submitted by the person in whose name the account was registered.


Customers depositing funds using a credit card in some states may see a charge on their credit card statement labeled “international transaction fee” or similar description. The company processing credit card payments for HUNTNBUDS in certain states may operate outside the United States and may impose fees for international transactions.


CONDITIONS OF PARTICIPATION
By entering a Contest, entrants agree to be bound by these Rules and the decisions of HUNTNBUDS, which shall be final and binding in all respects. The Company, at its sole discretion, may disqualify any entrant from a Contest, refuse to award benefits or prizes and require the return of any prizes, if the entrant engages in conduct or otherwise utilizes any information the Company deems to be improper, unfair or otherwise adverse to the operation of the Contest or is in any way detrimental to other entrants. 

Terms prohibit entering a Contest if the entrant is: 
An employee of the Company or an immediate family member of such employee (an “Immediate Family Member” means a spouse, parent, sibling or child of an employee or anyone married to such a person); 

In addition, conduct that would be deemed improper also includes, but is not limited to: 
Falsifying personal information required to enter a Contest or claim a prize; 
Engaging in any type of financial fraud including unauthorized use of credit instruments to enter a Contest or claim a prize; 
Colluding with any other individual(s) or engaging in any type of syndicate play; 
Any violation of Contest rules or the Terms of Use; 
Using a single Account to participate in a Contest on behalf of multiple entrants or otherwise collaborating with others to participate in any Contest; 
Using automated means (including but not limited to scripts and third-party tools) to interact with the Website in any way (this includes, but is not limited to: creating a contest, entering a contest, withdrawing from a contest, creating a lineup, and editing a lineup); 
Using automated means (including but not limited to harvesting bots, robots, parser, spiders or screen scrapers) to obtain, collect or access any information on the Website or of any User for any purpose. 
Any type of bonus abuse, abuse of the refer-a-friend program, or abuse of any other offers or promotions; 
Tampering with the administration of a Contest or trying to in any way tamper with the computer programs or any security measure associated with a Contest; 
Obtaining other entrants information and spamming other entrants; or 
Abusing the Website in any way.
Users further acknowledge that the forfeiture and/or return of any prize shall in no way prevent HUNTNBUDS from pursuing criminal or civil proceedings in connection with such conduct.


By entering into a Contest or accepting any prize, entrants, including but not limited to the winner(s), agree to indemnify, release and to hold harmless HUNTNBUDS, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and agents, as well as the officers, directors, employees, shareholders and representatives of any of the foregoing entities (collectively, the "Released Parties"), from any and all liability, claims or actions of any kind whatsoever, including but not limited to injuries, damages, or losses to persons and property which may be sustained in connection with participation in the Contest, the receipt, ownership, use or misuse of any prize or while preparing for, participating in and/or travelling to or from any prize related activity, as well as any claims based on publicity rights, defamation, or invasion of privacy. HUNTNBUDS may, in its sole and absolute discretion, require an Authorized Account Holder to execute a separate release of claims similar to the one listed above in this Paragraph as a condition of being awarded any prize or receiving any payout.
HUNTNBUDS is not responsible for: any incorrect, invalid or inaccurate entry information; human errors; postal delays/postage due mail; technical malfunctions; failures, including public utility or telephone outages; omissions, interruptions, deletions or defects of any telephone system or network, computer online systems, data, computer equipment, servers, providers, or software (including, but not limited to software and operating systems that do not permit an entrant to participate in a Contest), including without limitation any injury or damage to any entrant's or any other person's computer or video equipment relating to or resulting from participation in a Contest; inability to access the Website, or any web pages that are part of or related to the Website; theft, tampering, destruction, or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, entries and/or images of any kind; data that is processed late or incorrectly or is incomplete or lost due to telephone, postal issues, computer or electronic malfunction or traffic congestion on telephone lines or transmission systems, or the Internet, or any service provider's facilities, or any phone site or website or for any other reason whatsoever; typographical, printing or other errors, or any combination thereof.


HUNTNBUDS is not responsible for incomplete, illegible, misdirected or stolen entries. If for any reason a Contest is not capable of running as originally planned, or if a Contest, computer application, or website associated therewith (or any portion thereof) becomes corrupted or does not allow the proper entry to a Contest in accordance with the Terms of Use or applicable Contest rules, or if infection by a computer (or similar) virus, bug, tampering, unauthorized intervention, actions by entrants, fraud, technical failures, or any other causes of any kind, in the sole opinion of HUNTNBUDS corrupts or affects the administration, security, fairness, integrity, or proper conduct of a Contest, the Company reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to disqualify any individual implicated in such action and/or to cancel, terminate, extend, modify or suspend the Contest, and select the winner(s) from all eligible entries received. If such cancellation, termination, modification or suspension occurs, notification will be posted on the Website.


ANY ATTEMPT BY AN ENTRANT OR ANY OTHER INDIVIDUAL TO DELIBERATELY DAMAGE THE WEBSITE OR UNDERMINE THE LEGITIMATE OPERATION OF ANY CONTEST IS A VIOLATION OF CRIMINAL AND/OR CIVIL LAWS AND SHOULD SUCH AN ATTEMPT BE MADE, HUNTNBUDS RESERVES THE RIGHT TO SEEK DAMAGES AND OTHER REMEDIES FROM ANY SUCH PERSON TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW.
All entries become the property of HUNTNBUDS and will not be acknowledged or returned.
To be eligible to enter any contest or receive any prize, the Authorized Account Holder may be required to provide HUNTNBUDS with additional documentation and/or information to verify the identity of the Authorized Account Holder, and to provide proof that all eligibility requirements are met. In the event of a dispute as to the identity or eligibility of an Authorized Account Holder, HUNTNBUDS will, in its sole and absolute discretion, utilize certain information collected by HUNTNBUDS to assist in verifying the identity and/or eligibility of such Authorized Account Holder.
Participation in each Contest must be made only as specified in the Terms of Use. Failure to comply with these Terms of Use will result in disqualification and, if applicable, prize forfeiture.


Where legal, both entrants and winner consent to the use of their name, voice, and likeness/photograph in and in connection with the development, production, distribution and/or exploitation of any Contest or the Website. Winners agree that from the date of notification by HUNTNBUDS of their status as a potential winner and continuing until such time when HUNTNBUDS informs them that they no longer need to do so that they will make themselves available to HUNTNBUDS for publicity, advertising, and promotion activities.


HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to move entrants from the Contests they have entered to substantially similar Contests in certain situations determined by HUNTNBUDS in its sole discretion.


CONTEST PRIZES AND PROMOTIONS
Prizes will only be awarded if a Contest is run. We reserve the right to cancel Contests at any time. In the event of a cancellation, all entry fees will be refunded to the customer except as specifically provided in these Terms of Use.


Guaranteed prizes are offered in connection with some of the Contests offered by the Website. Each Contest or promotion is governed by its own set of official rules. We encourage you to read such Contest and promotions Rules before participating.


OTHER LEGAL RESTRICTIONS


CONTEST OF SKILL
Contests offered on the Website are contests of skill. Winners are determined by the objective criteria described in the Contest deadline, roster, Rules, scoring, and any other applicable documentation associated with the Contest. From all entries received for each Contest, winners are determined by the individuals who use their skill and knowledge of relevant sports information and fantasy sports rules to accumulate the most points according to the corresponding scoring rules. The Website and Contests may not be used for any form of illicit gambling.


CONTEST STATISTICS AND LIVE SCORING
To the extent that we offer 'live' statistics during competition, all 'live' statistics and other information provided through the HUNTNBUDS Website and related information sources are unofficial. Live statistics and their respective components are offered for informational and/or entertainment purposes only and are not used to determine the results of our Contests. While HUNTNBUDS and the third parties used to provide the HUNTNBUDS Services use reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information, neither HUNTNBUDS nor its third party providers warrant or make any representations of any kind with respect to the information provided through the HUNTNBUDS Website and related information sources. HUNTNBUDS and its third party providers shall not be responsible or liable for the accuracy, usefulness, or availability of any information transmitted or made available via the HUNTNBUDS Website and related information sources, and shall not be responsible or liable for any error or omissions in that information.


PRIZES
At the conclusion of each Contest, prizes will be awarded within 72 hours of the end of the contest except in circumstances where technical failure, inability of the Company to verify your compliance with these Terms, or other reasons prevent such timely payout. Contest prizes are listed in our prize table list. Prizes won are added to the winning participants account balance.

PRIZE TABLES
Contest prize payouts will be published with the creation of each new contest. HUNTNBUDS reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to cancel or suspend the contests (or any portion thereof) should virus, bugs, unauthorized human intervention, or other causes corrupt administration, security, fairness, integrity or proper operation of the contest (or any portion thereof) warrant doing so. Notification of such changes may be provided by HUNTNBUDS to its customers but will not be required.


PAYMENT AND WITHDRAWAL OF PRIZES
Winners are posted on the Website.
Before making any payment, HUNTNBUDS may require that an entrant complete and execute an affidavit of eligibility in which, among other things, the entrant is required to represent and warrant that the entrant is eligible to participate in a Contest, is otherwise in compliance with this Agreement and, potentially, is required to provide documentation or proof of eligibility and compliance. If HUNTNBUDS requests that an entrant completes and executes such an affidavit and the entrant fails to do so within seven (7) days, or HUNTNBUDS otherwise determines that the entrant does not meet the eligibility requirements or is not in compliance with these Terms, HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to terminate the entrant’s account and withhold or revoke the awarding of any prizes associated with such account. In such a situation, HUNTNBUDS may pay out any withheld or revoked prizes to the other entrants in the relevant contest in a manner consistent with the Rules of the Contest.


Entrants may withdraw their cash prize awards as well as cash deposits by using the "Withdrawal" option on the Website. Entrants may be requested to complete an affidavit of eligibility and a liability/publicity release (unless prohibited by law) and/or appropriate tax forms and forms of identification including but not limited to a Driver's License, Proof of Residence, and/or any information relating to payment/deposit accounts as reasonably requested by HUNTNBUDS in order to complete the withdrawal of prizes. Failure to comply with this requirement may result in disqualification and forfeiture of any prizes. Disqualification or forfeiture of any prizes may also occur if it is determined any such entrant did not comply with these Terms of Use in any manner.
Checks for withdrawal requests are processed within 14 business days, and are sent via U.S. Mail. Promotional deposits, credits, and other bonuses may not be withdrawn from a HUNTNBUDS account unless appropriate terms of the promotion are achieved first by the user.


All taxes associated with the receipt of any prize are the sole responsibility of the winner. In the event that the awarding of any prizes to winners of Contests is challenged by any legal authority, HUNTNBUDS reserves the right in its sole discretion to determine whether or not to award such prizes.


No substitution or transfer of prize is permitted, except that HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to substitute a prize of equal value or greater if the advertised prize is unavailable. All prizes are awarded "as is" and without warranty of any kind, express or implied (including, without limitation, any implied warranty of merchantability for a particular purpose).


Any withdrawal requests, after approved by HUNTNBUDS, will be credited back to the same credit card or method of payment used to deposit funds on the Website. HUNTNBUDS will only release withdrawals to a different credit card or other payment method other than that which was used to make deposit(s) after the aggregate amount of such deposit(s) has already been released back to the credit card(s) or payment method(s) used for the deposit(s).
 
TERMINATION AND EFFECT OF TERMINATION
In addition to any other legal or equitable remedy, HUNTNBUDS may, without prior notice, immediately revoke any or all of your rights granted hereunder. In such event, you will immediately cease all access to and use of the HUNTNBUDS Website. HUNTNBUDS may revoke any password(s) and/or account identification issued to you and deny you access to and use of the Website. Any such action shall not affect any rights and obligations arising prior thereto. All provisions of the Terms of Use which by their nature should survive termination shall survive termination, including, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.


DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES
THE WEBSITE, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ALL CONTENT, SOFTWARE, AND FUNCTIONS MADE AVAILABLE ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH OR SENT FROM THE WEBSITE, ARE PROVIDED "AS IS," "AS AVAILABLE," AND "WITH ALL FAULTS." TO THE FULLEST EXTENT PERMISSIBLE BY LAW, THE COMPANY AND ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTIES OR ENDORSEMENTS OF ANY KIND WHATSOEVER (EXPRESS OR IMPLIED) ABOUT: (A) THE WEBSITE; (B) THE CONTENT AND SOFTWARE ON AND PROVIDED THROUGH THE WEBSITE; (C) THE FUNCTIONS MADE ACCESSIBLE ON OR ACCESSED THROUGH THE WEBSITE; (D) THE MESSAGES AND INFORMATION SENT FROM THE WEBSITE BY USERS; (E) ANY PRODUCTS OR SERVICES OFFERED VIA THE WEBSITE OR HYPERTEXT LINKS TO THIRD PARTIES; AND/OR (F) SECURITY ASSOCIATED WITH THE TRANSMISSION OF SENSITIVE INFORMATION THROUGH THE WEBSITE OR ANY LINKED SITE. THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT THE WEBSITE, ANY OF THE WEBSITES' FUNCTIONS OR ANY CONTENT CONTAINED THEREIN WILL BE UNINTERRUPTED OR ERROR-FREE; THAT DEFECTS WILL BE CORRECTED; OR THAT THE WEBSITES OR THE SERVERS THAT MAKES THEM AVAILABLE ARE FREE OF VIRUSES OR OTHER HARMFUL COMPONENTS.
THE COMPANY DOES NOT WARRANT THAT YOUR ACTIVITIES OR USE OF THE WEBSITE IS LAWFUL IN ANY PARTICULAR JURISDICTION AND, IN ANY EVENT, THE COMPANY SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS SUCH WARRANTIES. YOU UNDERSTAND THAT BY USING ANY OF THE FEATURES OF THE WEBSITE, YOU ACT AT YOUR OWN RISK, AND YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOUR ACTIVITIES ARE LAWFUL IN EVERY JURISDICTION WHERE YOU ACCESS OR USE THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT. FURTHER, THE COMPANY AND ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES DISCLAIM ANY EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, NONINFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY, FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE, AND TITLE.
THE COMPANY, ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES AND AFFILIATES, AND THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES OF EACH OF THEM, SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR THE USE OF THE WEBSITE INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, THE CONTENT AND ANY ERRORS CONTAINED THEREIN. SOME JURISDICTIONS LIMIT OR DO NOT ALLOW THE DISCLAIMER OF IMPLIED OR OTHER WARRANTIES SO THE ABOVE DISCLAIMER MAY NOT APPLY TO THE EXTENT SUCH JURISDICTION'S LAW IS APPLICABLE TO THIS AGREEMENT.


LIMITATION OF LIABILITY
YOU UNDERSTAND AND AGREE THAT THE COMPANY LIMITS ITS LIABILITY IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE AS SET FORTH BELOW: UNDER NO CIRCUMSTANCES SHALL THE COMPANY, ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, OR AFFILIATES, OR THE DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES OF EACH OF THEM (COLLECTIVELY, THE "COMPANY ENTITIES AND INDIVIDUALS"), BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGES OF ANY KIND (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, FOR ANY SPECIAL, DIRECT, INDIRECT, INCIDENTAL, EXEMPLARY, ECONOMIC, PUNITIVE, OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES) THAT ARE DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY RELATED TO (1) THE WEBSITE, THE CONTENT, OR YOUR UPLOAD INFORMATION; (2) THE USE OF, INABILITY TO USE, OR PERFORMANCE OF THE WEBSITE; (3) ANY ACTION TAKEN IN CONNECTION WITH AN INVESTIGATION BY THE COMPANY OR LAW ENFORCEMENT AUTHORITIES REGARDING YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE OR CONTENT;(4) ANY ACTION TAKEN IN CONNECTION WITH COPYRIGHT OWNERS; OR (5) ANY ERRORS OR OMISSIONS IN THE WEBSITE'S TECHNICAL OPERATION, EVEN IF FORESEEABLE OR EVEN IF THE COMPANY ENTITIES AND INDIVIDUALS HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY TORT (INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, WHETHER CAUSED IN WHOLE OR IN PART BY NEGLIGENCE, ACTS OF GOD, TELECOMMUNICATIONS FAILURE, OR THEFT OR DESTRUCTION OF THE WEBSITE). IN NO EVENT WILL THE COMPANY ENTITIES AND INDIVIDUALS BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANYONE ELSE FOR LOSS OR INJURY, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DEATH OR PERSONAL INJURY. SOME STATES DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, SO THE ABOVE LIMITATION OR EXCLUSION MAY NOT APPLY TO YOU. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE COMPANY ENTITIES AND INDIVIDUALS TOTAL LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ALL DAMAGES, LOSSES, OR CAUSES OF ACTION EXCEED ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS ($100). THE COMPANY ENTITIES AND INDIVIDUALS ARE NOT RESPONSIBLE FOR ANY DAMAGE TO ANY USER'S COMPUTER, HARDWARE, COMPUTER SOFTWARE, OR OTHER EQUIPMENT OR TECHNOLOGY INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, DAMAGE FROM ANY SECURITY BREACH OR FROM ANY VIRUS, BUGS, TAMPERING, FRAUD, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER LINE OR NETWORK FAILURE OR ANY OTHER TECHNICAL OR OTHER MALFUNCTION. YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF THIS WEBSITE IS AT YOUR RISK. IF YOU ARE DISSATISFIED WITH THE WEBSITE OR ANY OF THE CONTENT, YOUR SOLE AND EXCLUSIVE REMEDY IS TO DISCONTINUE ACCESSING AND USING THE WEBSITE OR THE CONTENT. YOU RECOGNIZE AND CONFIRM THAT IN THE EVENT YOU INCUR ANY DAMAGES, LOSSES OR INJURIES THAT ARISE OUT OF THE COMPANY'S ACTS OR OMISSIONS, THE DAMAGES, IF ANY, CAUSED TO YOU ARE NOT IRREPARABLE OR SUFFICIENT TO ENTITLE YOU TO AN INJUNCTION PREVENTING ANY EXPLOITATION OF ANY WEBSITE OR OTHER PROPERTY OWNED OR CONTROLLED BY THE COMPANY AND/OR ITS PARENTS, SUBSIDIARIES, AND/OR AFFILIATES OR YOUR UPLOAD INFORMATION, AND YOU WILL HAVE NO RIGHTS TO ENJOIN OR RESTRAIN THE DEVELOPMENT, PRODUCTION, DISTRIBUTION, ADVERTISING, EXHIBITION OR EXPLOITATION OF ANY COMPANY WEBSITE OR OTHER PROPERTY OR YOUR UPLOAD INFORMATION OR ANY AND ALL ACTIVITIES OR ACTIONS RELATED THERETO. BY ACCESSING THE WEBSITE, YOU UNDERSTAND THAT YOU MAY BE WAIVING RIGHTS WITH RESPECT TO CLAIMS THAT ARE AT THIS TIME UNKNOWN OR UNSUSPECTED. ACCORDINGLY, YOU AGREE TO WAIVE THE BENEFIT OF ANY LAW, INCLUDING, TO THE EXTENT APPLICABLE, CALIFORNIA CIVIL CODE SECTION 1542, THAT OTHERWISE MIGHT LIMIT YOUR WAIVER OF SUCH CLAIMS.


INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY RIGHTS
The content on the Website, including without limitation, the text, software, scripts, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, interactive features and the like and the trademarks, service marks and logos contained therein (the "Intellectual Property"), are owned by or licensed to HUNTNBUDS, subject to copyright and other intellectual property rights under United States and foreign laws and international conventions. Content on the Website is provided to you AS IS for your information and personal use only and may not be used, copied, reproduced, distributed, transmitted, broadcast, displayed, sold, licensed, or otherwise exploited for any other purposes whatsoever without the prior written consent of the respective owners. HUNTNBUDS reserves all rights not expressly granted in and to the Website and the Intellectual Property. You agree to not engage in the use, copying, or distribution of any of the Intellectual Property other than expressly permitted herein. If you download or print a copy of the Intellectual Property for personal use, you must retain all copyright and other proprietary notices contained therein. You agree not to circumvent, disable or otherwise interfere with security related features of the Website or features that prevent or restrict use or copying of any Intellectual Property or enforce limitations on use of the Website or the Intellectual Property therein.
Some of the Services may allow you to submit or transmit audio, video, text, or other materials (collectively, "User Submissions") to or through the Services. When you provide User Submissions, you grant to HUNTNBUDS, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, and partners a non-exclusive, worldwide, royalty-free, fully sublicenseable license to use, distribute, edit, display, archive, publish, sublicense, perform, reproduce, make available, transmit, broadcast, sell, translate, and create derivative works of those User Submissions, and your name, voice, likeness and other identifying information where part of a User Submission, in any form, media, software, or technology of any kind now known or developed in the future, including, without limitation, for developing, manufacturing, and marketing products. You hereby waive any moral rights you may have in your User Submissions.


In addition, you agree that any User Submissions you submit shall not contain any material that is, in the sole and absolute discretion of HUNTNBUDS, inappropriate, obscene, vulgar, unlawful, or otherwise objectionable (hereinafter, "Prohibited Content"). Posting of any Prohibited Content, in addition to any and all other rights and remedies available to HUNTNBUDS, may result in account suspension or termination.
We respect your ownership of User Submissions. If you owned a User Submission before providing it to us, you will continue owning it after providing it to us, subject to any rights granted in the Terms of Use and any access granted to others. If you delete a User Submission from the Services, our general license to that User Submission will end after a reasonable period of time required for the deletion to take full effect. However, the User Submission may still exist in our backup copies, which are not publicly available. If your User Submission is shared with third parties, those third parties may have retained copies of your User Submissions. In addition, if we made use of your User Submission before you deleted it, we will continue to have the right to make, duplicate, redistribute, and sublicense those pre-existing uses, even after you delete the User Submission. Terminating your account on a Service will not automatically delete your User Submissions.


We may refuse or remove a User Submission without notice to you. However, we have no obligation to monitor User Submissions, and you agree that neither we nor our parents, subsidiaries, affiliates, employees, or agents will be liable for User Submissions or any loss or damage resulting from User Submissions.


Except as provided in the Privacy Policy, we do not guarantee that User Submissions will be private, even if the User Submission is in a password-protected area. Accordingly, you should not provide User Submissions that you want protected from others.
You represent and warrant that you have all rights necessary to grant to HUNTNBUDS the license above and that none of your User Submissions are defamatory, violate any rights of third parties (including intellectual property rights or rights of publicity or privacy), or violate applicable law.


DISPUTE RESOLUTION
At the election of either you or HuntNBuds by written notice sent prior to the filing of a responsive pleading, any dispute, controversy, or claim arising out of, relating to, or in connection with the following shall be submitted for final resolution by arbitration administered by the American Arbitration Association (the “AAA”), or in the event you are headquartered outside the United States, by the International Centre for Dispute Resolution (“ICDR”):  your use of a HuntNBuds website, including without limitation any alleged deficiency or defect; the existence or breach of a contractual, statutory, or common-law warranty; the terms and obligations of these Conditions; and the Conditions’ validity or enforceability, including without limitation any claim that all or any part of the Conditions are void, voidable, unconscionable, or unenforceable (collectively, “Arbitral Dispute”).   The AAA and ICDR are referred to as “Arbitral Bodies.”  You expressly waive any right to a trial by jury regarding any Arbitral Dispute.  Notwithstanding the foregoing, any claim for infringement or violation of HuntNBuds copyright, trademark, or other intellectual property rights is not an Arbitral Dispute, but shall be brought before a court of competent jurisdiction in Salt Lake County, State of Utah, USA.  In the event of an Arbitral Dispute, the arbitration shall be conducted in accordance with the AAA Commercial Arbitration Rules in effect at the time of the arbitration, excepting any rules pertaining to class arbitrations, or if before the ICDR, according to its Commercial Rules, excepting any rules pertaining to class arbitrations (collectively, the “Rules”).  We both agree and intend that any arbitration between us shall involve only the dispute between us and no other, even identical, dispute between one of us and any third party, or between or among third parties.  Class arbitration shall not be permitted.


 If the Arbitral Dispute involves a claim for damages of $50,000 U.S.D. or less, the arbitration shall be conducted by a single arbitrator selected in accordance with the Rules. All other Arbitral Disputes shall be conducted by three arbitrators selected in accordance with the Rules.  Any arbitrator must be fluent in the English language and a licensed attorney with experience in e-commerce transactions. The place of arbitration shall be Box Elder County, State of Utah, U.S.A., unless the parties agree otherwise in writing. The arbitration shall be conducted in the English language.  Any award rendered by the arbitrator(s) must be a reasoned award that: fully sets forth findings of fact from the evidence presented; applies the findings of fact to the law of the case; fully sets forth conclusions of law based upon the parties' respective legal theories; explains which legal theories were followed and why; and, if damages, costs, and/or fees are awarded, specifies the calculations of the types of damages, costs, and/or fees awarded as to each party.  Any award is final and binding on the parties and may be challenged in a court of competent jurisdiction only upon those grounds allowed under the Utah Uniform Arbitration Act, Utah Code Ann. section 78B-11-101 et seq.  In the absence of challenge, judgment on the award may be entered in any court of competent jurisdiction.  Without limiting the authority conferred on the arbitrator(s) by these Conditions and the Rules, the arbitrator(s) shall have the authority to exercise equitable principles and award equitable remedies.  By agreeing to arbitration, the parties do not intend to deprive any court of competent jurisdiction in Box Elder County, State of Utah, U.S.A., of its ability to issue any form of provisional remedy, including but not limited to a temporary restraining order, preliminary injunction, attachment in aid of arbitration, or order for any interim or conservatory measure.  A request for such provisional remedy or interim or conservatory measure by a party to a court shall not be deemed a waiver of an agreement to arbitrate.
 If an action, arbitration, or proceeding is brought pertaining to any provision of these Conditions or their breach, enforcement, or interpretation, in addition to any damages which may be claimed, the prevailing party shall be awarded its costs and reasonable attorneys' fees incurred in connection with such action, arbitration, or proceeding.


MISCELLANEOUS
These Terms of Use shall be governed by the internal substantive laws of the State of Utah, without respect to its conflict of laws principles. Any claim or dispute between you and HUNTNBUDS that arises in whole or in part from the Terms of Use, the Website or any Contest shall be decided exclusively by a court of competent jurisdiction located in Box Elder County, Utah.


Nothing in the Terms of Use shall create or confer any rights or other benefits in favor of any third parties except as specifically provided herein. By participating in any Contest on the Website, you agree to indemnify, protect, defend and hold harmless DK, its parents, subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, and their respective directors, officers, employees, agents and representatives (the "DK Entities"), from and against any and all third party claims, liabilities, losses, damages, injuries, demands, actions, causes of action, suits, proceedings, judgments and expenses, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, court costs and other legal expenses including, without limitation, those costs incurred at the trial and appellate levels and in any bankruptcy, reorganization, insolvency or other similar proceedings, and any other legal expenses (collectively, "Claims") arising from or connected with your use of the Website, any payment methods used, any funding of your account, and/or your participation in any Contest. The Website may contain links to third party websites that are not owned or controlled by HUNTNBUDS. HUNTNBUDS has no control over, and assumes no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third party websites. In addition, HUNTNBUDS will not and cannot censor or edit the content of any third-party site. By using the Website, you expressly relieve HUNTNBUDS from any and all liability arising from your use of any third-party website. Accordingly, we encourage you to be aware when you leave the Website and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each other website that you visit.
Nothing in the Terms of Use shall create or be deemed to create a partnership, agency, trust arrangement, fiduciary relationship or joint venture between you and HUNTNBUDS.
No professional or amateur sports league or any team associated with any professional or amateur sports league is associated with HUNTNBUDS or in any way affiliated or associated with the Contests.


Third-party online publishers that refer users to the HUNTNBUDS website shall not be responsible or liable for the HUNTNBUDS website or any of the content, software, or functions made available on, or accessed through, or sent from, the HUNTNBUDS website.
If any provision of these Terms of Use is deemed invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction, the invalidity of such provision shall not affect the validity of the remaining provisions of these Terms of Use, which shall remain in full force and effect.
No waiver of any term of these Terms of Use shall be deemed a further or continuing waiver of such term or any other term, and HUNTNBUDS' failure to assert any right or provision under these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.
HUNTNBUDS reserves the right to amend these Terms of Use at any time and without notice, and it is your responsibility to review these Terms of Use for any changes. If you continue to use the Services after we change the Terms of Use, you accept all changes. The failure of HUNTNBUDS to comply with any provision of these Terms of Use due to an act of God, hurricane, war, fire, riot, earthquake, terrorism, act of public enemies, actions of governmental authorities outside of the control of the Company (excepting compliance with applicable codes and regulations) or other force majeure event will not be considered a breach of these Terms of Use.


HUNTNBUDS AND OTHER TRADEMARKS CONTAINED ON THE WEBSITE ARE TRADEMARKS OR REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF HUNTNBUDS IN THE UNITED STATES AND/OR OTHER COUNTRIES. THIRD PARTY TRADEMARKS, TRADE NAMES, PRODUCT NAMES AND LOGOS MAY BE THE TRADEMARKS OR REGISTERED TRADEMARKS OF THEIR RESPECTIVE OWNERS. YOU MAY NOT REMOVE OR ALTER ANY TRADEMARK, TRADE NAMES, PRODUCT NAMES, LOGO, COPYRIGHT OR OTHER PROPRIETARY NOTICES, LEGENDS, SYMBOLS OR LABELS ON THE WEBSITE.


MOBILE Application
These Terms of Use shall also apply to the use of the HUNTNBUDS Mobile Application. These Terms of Use are intended to be in addition to the End User License Agreement for the Mobile Application, and to the extent any of these Terms of Use conflict with the End User License Agreement, these Terms of Use shall be deemed to apply and the conflicting provision in the End User License Agreement shall not be applicable. Any reference to the Website in these Terms of Use shall also be deemed to include the Mobile Application.
_____________________________________________________________

PRIVACY POLICY


Last modified 6/29/2017


Our Commitment to Privacy
Your privacy is important to us. HuntNBuds, Inc ("HNB", "we" or "us") has prepared this notice to describe to you our practices regarding the personal information we collect from users of our website located at http://www.HuntNBuds.com (the "Website"), our mobile application ("Application"), and our online fantasy sports related services available through Website and the Application ("Services"). This notice does not apply to websites, applications or services that do not display or link to this statement or that display or link to different privacy statements.


The Information We Collect
Information You Provide to Us
We may collect personal information from you, such as your first and last name, location, email address, username and password, and the country and state in which you reside when you create an account to log in to our network ("Account").

When you order Services on our Website, or deposit or withdraw funds from your Account, we may collect all information necessary to complete the transaction, including your name, address, phone number, credit card information, billing information and social security number.

If you use our Application on your mobile device, we may collect your phone number and unique device id number.

If you provide us feedback or contact us via email, we will collect your name and email address, as well as any other content included in the email, in order to send you a reply.
We will collect your profile photo and user name that you upload to your public profile page ("Profile"). When you participate in any contest, game or related contest on the Services (each a "Contest") other participants in the Contest (each, a "Member") will be able to see the information in your Profile.
If you tell us where you are (e.g., by allowing your mobile device to send us your location), we may store and use that information to verify for eligibility enter certain Contests and for fraud prevention purposes.
When you participate in one of our surveys, we may collect additional profile information.
If you participate in a sweepstakes, contest or giveaway on our Services, we may ask you for your email address and/or home number (to notify you whether you win or not). We may also ask for first and last names, and sometimes post office addresses to verify your identity. In some situations we may need additional information as part of the entry process, such as a prize selection choice, or in connection with the award of prizes over a certain dollar threshold.

We may also collect information at other points in our Website and Services where it is clear we are collecting such information.


Information Collected via Technology
Information Collected by our Services. To make our Website and Services more useful to you, our Website automatically tracks certain information about the visits to our Website, including your browser type, operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address (a number that is automatically assigned to your computer when you use the Internet, which may vary from session to session), domain name, clickstream data, referring/exist pages, and/or a date/time stamp for your visit. We use this information to analyze trends, administer the Website, gather demographic information about our user base as a whole, and to improve our Website and Services and for product development purposes. For example, some of the information may be collected so that when you visit the Website or Services again, it will recognize you and the information appropriate to your interests.
Cookies. Like many online services, we use cookies to collect information. "Cookies" are small pieces of information that a website sends to your computer’s hard drive while you are viewing the website. We may use both session Cookies (which expire once you close your web browser) and persistent Cookies (which stay on your computer until you delete them) to provide you with a more personal and interactive experience on our Website. This type of information is collected to make the Website and Services more useful to you and to tailor your experience with us to meet your special interests and expectations.
Pixel Tags. In addition, we use "Pixel Tags" (also referred to as clear Gifs, Web beacons or Web bugs). Pixel tags are tiny graphic images with a unique identifier, similar in function to Cookies, that are used to track online movements of web users. In contrast to Cookies, which are stored on a computer’s hard drive or web browser, Pixel Tags are embedded invisibly in web pages. Pixel Tags also allow us to send email messages in a format that users can read, and tell us whether emails have been opened to, in part, ensure that we are sending only messages that are of interest to our users. We may also use this information to reduce or eliminate messages sent to a user.

Threat Detection. We use certain third party service providers, such as ThreatMetrix, to provide threat detection, user authentication and fraud prevention services. These service providers may automatically collect certain information about your visits to the Website and the device you use to connect to our Services, in order to monitor for potential threats or bad actors. This information may include, among other things, your IP address and your device’s unique device identifier. We may use third parties to serve ads on the Website and in the Application. In connection with the delivery of advertising, certain third parties may automatically collect information about your visits to this and other websites, your IP address, your ISP, the browser you use to visit our Website. They do this by using Cookies, Pixel Tags, or other technologies. Information collected may be used, among other things, to deliver advertising targeted to your interests and to better understand the usage and visitation of our Website and the other sites tracked by these third parties. This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, Cookies or Pixel Tags in third party ads, and we encourage you to check the privacy policies of advertisers and/or ad services to learn about their use of Cookies and other technologies.

Mobile Services. We may also collect non-personal information from your mobile device if you have downloaded our Application(s). This information is generally used to help us deliver the most relevant information to you. Examples of information that may be collected and used include how you use the Application(s), and information about the type of device you use. In addition, in the event our Application(s) crash on your mobile device, we will receive information about your mobile device model software version and device carrier, that allows us to identify and fix bugs and otherwise improve the performance of our Application(s).


Third Party Analytics. We use a number of third party service providers, such as Google Analytics, to help analyze how users use our services ("Analytics Companies"). These Analytics Companies use Cookies to collect information such as how often users visit our Website, what pages they visit, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our Services. We use the information we get from Analytics Companies only to improve our Website, Application(s) and Services.

Referral Affiliates. We may enter into agreements with companies that refer users to our Service by way of hyperlinks made available on the referring party’s website. We may automatically collect certain information, such as [your IP address, referring website, and your IP address] via the Cookies and Pixel Tags that are provided to us in connection with your use of the referring party’s website. This policy does not apply to, and we are not responsible for, Cookies or Pixel Tags provided by third party Websites.

Location Information. We may collect your location information including for the purpose of verifying whether you are eligible to participate in a Contest, sweepstakes, contest or giveaway on our Services.


Information Collected From or About Friends
Refer-a-Bud. Our Services may enable you to invite your friends to join in the fun. We enable users to invite friends in two ways:
You may invite a friend to register on our Services by providing us with their email address. We will collect the email address(es) you provide in order to facilitate that invitation. We rely upon you to obtain whatever consents from the third party that may be required by law to allow us to access and upload the third party’s names and e-mail addresses as required above. If you are using the Application to refer-a-friend, the Application may also collect your phone number which we may use, among other purposes, fraud prevention and user authentication purposes. You or the third party may contact us at huntnbuds@outlook.com to request the removal of this information from our database.

We may enable you to send your friends an invite to register on our Services via text message. We employ various techniques in order to enable you to invite your friends via text message, including offering contact importer tools to facilitate adding to your contacts (including contacts in your address book) so that you can more readily ask your contacts to join the Services in and communicate with you through the Services. With your permission, we will access your address book, and import your contacts’ names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, image, geographic location and any other information associated with your contacts to determine which of your friends have not registered for an Account. The text message that is sent to your friends will come from your phone number so that your friends know that you want to invite them to visit the Website. We also collect your phone number during this process to send you a text message for account verification purposes, along with some settings that help us to interpret your data, such as the language and keyboard settings that you have established, and the phone’s carrier, mobile network code and mobile country code.


Find-a-Friend. Our Services may enable you to invite your friends who have an Account to join a Contest. In order to invite friends with Accounts to join a Contest, you may either enter (1) your friend’s username associated with their account to find and locate them or (2) in the event you are using our Application, use our contact importer tool to import and search through your contacts (including contacts in your address book) to match those of your friends who are also registered users of the Services. With your permission, we will access your address book, and import your contacts’ names, e-mail addresses, phone numbers, image, geographic location and any other information associated with your contact to facilitate automatic connection with your friends.


Information Collected from Other Sources
We may supplement the information we have about you with information received from other sources including from our pages on Social Networking Sites, the Social Networking Sites themselves, and from commercially available sources (e.g., data brokers and public databases). The information we receive may include demographic data such as age, gender and income level, your interests and purchase data and other information that is necessary or useful to assist our marketing efforts or for user verification, authentication, fraud detection or to comply with regulatory requirements.


Interaction With Third Party Sites And Services
Certain services or other materials displayed on the Website may integrate, be integrated into, or be provided in connection with third-party services and content. We do not control those third-party services and content and our Terms of Use and Privacy Notice do not apply to those third-party services. You should read the terms of use agreements and privacy policies that apply to such third-party services and content. HNB is not responsible for the practices used by any third party websites or services linked to or from our Website, including, without limitation, the information or content contained within them. In addition, you agree that we are not responsible and do not have control over any third-parties that you authorize to access information you provide to them. If you are using a third-party website or service and you allow them to access your personal information you do so at your own risk.


How We Use Information
General Use. In general, the personal information you submit to us is used either to respond to the requests you make, or to aid us in serving you better. We use your personal information in the following ways:
to facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network;
to identify you as a user in our system and to otherwise administer and operate our Website, Application(s) and Services;
to improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Website, Application(s) and Services;
to send you administrative email notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories;
to deliver customized or personalized content, information or advertising;
to respond to your inquiries and other requests; and
to send newsletters, surveys, offers and other promotional materials related to our Services or on behalf of third parties and to monitor the effectiveness of our marketing programs.


User Feedback. We may post user feedback on the Website from time to time. We will share your feedback with your first name and last initial only. If we choose to post your first and last name along with your feedback, we will obtain your consent prior to posting your name with your feedback. If you make any comments on a blog or forum associated with the Website, you should be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of the forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these blogs and forums.


Creation of Anonymous Data. We may create anonymized data (data that is not reasonably associated with or linked to any data that would reasonably be expected to allow someone to identify you or contact you) from personal information by excluding information (such as your name) that makes the data personally identifiable to you. We use this anonymized data to analyze request and usage patterns so that we may enhance the content of our Services and improve Website navigation. We reserve the right to use anonymized data for any purpose and disclose anonymized data to third parties for any reason.


Disclosure Of Your Personal Data
We disclose your personal information as described below and as described elsewhere in this notice.


Third Parties Designated by You. When you use the Services, the personal information you provide will be shared with third parties that you designate to receive such information. For example, you may elect to communicate with other users who are participating in the same Contest as you.


Third Party Service Providers. We may share your personal information with third party service providers to: provide you the Services that we offer you through our Website and Application(s); to conduct quality assurance testing; to facilitate the creation of accounts; to provide account authentication and user verification services; to provide technical support; and/or provide other services to HNB.


Internal Revenue Service and Other Taxing Authorities. If your earnings from Contests exceeds a certain threshhold, in accordance with our interpretation of applicable law, we will disclose the amount of your earnings and other related information to the United States Internal Revenue Service and other appropriate taxing authorities.

Profiles and Players. When you participate in a Contest, we may make your Profile available to other Participants of the Contest and enable you to communicate with other Members, in which case your communications will be disclosed.

Friends. We may disclose information about you in connection with our Refer-A-Bud programs as described above.


Co-Branded Partners. Co-Branded Partners are third parties with whom we may jointly offer a service or feature. You can tell when you are accessing a service or feature offered by a Co-Branded Partner because the Co-Branded Partner's name will be featured prominently. You may be asked to provide information about yourself to register for a service offered by a Co-Branded Partner. In doing so, you may be providing your information to both us and the Co-Branded Partner, or we may share your information with the Co-Branded Partner. Please note that the Co-Branded Partner's privacy policy may also apply to its use of your information.


HNB Promotions. When you participate in a Contest, we may use of your name, likeness, voice, opinions, and biographical information for publicity, advertising, trade, or promotional purposes without further payment, consideration, notice, or approval.

Social Networking Sites. Our Application and Services may enable you to post content to Social Networking Services (each an "SNS") (e.g., Facebook). If you choose to do this, we will provide information to such SNSs in accordance with your elections. You acknowledge and agree that you are solely responsible for your use of those websites and that it is your responsibility to review the terms of use and privacy policy of the third party provider of such SNSs. We will not be responsible or liable for: (i) the availability or accuracy of such SNSs; (ii) the content, products or services on or availability of such SNSs; or (iii) your use of any such SNSs.


Affiliates. We may share some or all of your personal information with our subsidiaries, joint ventures and other companies under a common control ("Affiliates"), in which case we will required our Affiliates to honor this notice.

Corporate Restructuring. We may share some or all of your personal information in connection with or during negotiation of any merger, financing, acquisition, corporate divestiture, dissolution transaction, or other proceeding involving the sale, transfer, divestiture or disclosure of all or a portion of our business or assets. In the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy, or receivership, your personal information may also be transferred as a business asset.

Third Parties. We may make the information we have about you available to third parties including for their direct marketing use. Please see the section below on your California Privacy Rights to determine how you can learn what information about you was disclosed.
Other Disclosures. Regardless of the choices you make regarding your personal information (as described below), HNB may disclose personal information if it believes in good faith that such disclosure is necessary (a) to comply with relevant laws or to respond to subpoenas or warrants served on HNB; (b) in connection with any legal investigation; (c) to protect or defend the rights or property of HNB or users of the Website, Application(s) or Services; and/or (d) to investigate or assist in preventing any violation or potential violation of law, this notice or our Terms of Use.


Your Choices Regarding Your Information
Email Communication. We will periodically send you free newsletters and emails that contain information about our various products and services, or other products and services we feel may be of interest to you. At any time you can easily indicate your preference to stop receiving further communications from us and you may opt out of receiving further marketing from HNB by emailing us at huntnbuds @ outlook.com or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the email you receive. Despite your indicated email preferences, we may send you service related communications, including notices of any updates to our Terms of Use and privacy notice.

Changing or Deleting Your Personal Information. You may change any of your personal information in your Account by editing your "personal information" within your Account or by sending an email to us at the address listed below. You may requested deletion of your personal information by us, and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to honor your request, but please note that we may be required to keep such information and not delete it (or to keep this information for a certain time, in which case we will comply with your deletion request only after we have fulfilled such requirements). When we delete any information, it will be deleted from the active database, but may remain in our archives. We may also retain your information for fraud prevention or similar purposes.

Applications. You may stop all collection of information by the Application by uninstalling the Application. You may use the standard uninstall processes as may be available as part of your mobile device or via the mobile application marketplace or network.


How You Can Access or Correct your Information
You can request a copy of the personally-identifiable information that HNB has collected about you via the Services by contacting our Information Privacy team at the e-mail address listed in the "How to Contact Us" section below. You may also request that HNB correct any factual inaccuracies contained in this information by contacting this same person.


How We Respond To Do Not Track Signals
Some web browsers may transmit "do not track" signals to the websites and other online services with which your web browser communicates. There is no standard that governs what, if anything, websites should do when they receive these signals. We currently do not take action in response to these signals. If and when a standard is established, we may revise our policy on responding to these signals.


Prohibited Users
As indicated in our terms of use, employees, operators or consultants of a sports governing body are prohibited from participating in certain Contests where such employee, operator or consultant is prohibited from participating in Contests by such governing body ("Prohibited Users"). For clarity, we say that examples of sports governing bodies are the National Football League, Major League Baseball and the National Basketball Association. We may report any participation in the Services or in any Contests by any Prohibited Users to the applicable sports governing body.
Special Note to International Users
The Website is hosted in the United States and is intended for and directed to users in the United States and Canada. If you are a User accessing the Website from the European Union, Asia, or any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, and disclosure, that differ from United States laws, please be advised that through your continued use of the Website, which are governed by U.S. law, this notice, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to the United States and you consent to that transfer.


Your California Privacy Rights
A California resident who has provided personal information to a business with whom he has established a business relationship for personal, family, or household purposes ("California customer") is entitled to request information about whether the business has disclosed personal information to any third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. In general, if the business has made such a disclosure of personal information, upon receipt of a request by a California customer, the business is required to provide a list of all third parties to whom personal information was disclosed in the preceding calendar year, as well as a list of the categories of personal information that were disclosed.


However, under the law, a business is not required to provide the above-described lists if the business adopts and discloses to the public (in its Privacy Policy) a policy of not disclosing customer’s personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes unless the business gives users a mechanism to opt out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Rather, the business may comply with the law by notifying the customer of his or her right to prevent disclosure of personal information and providing a cost free means to exercise the right.
We have opted for this alternative approach. As stated in our Privacy Policy, we give customers a mechanism to opt out of having their personal information disclosed to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. Therefore, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of third parties that received your personal information for marketing purposes. If you wish to opt-out of sharing your Personal Information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes, please click here and mark your request "Re: Opt-out."


How To Contact Us
If you would like to contact us for any reason regarding our privacy practices, our privacy notice, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please e-mail us at the following address: huntnbuds @ outlook.com  


Changes And Updates To This Privacy Policy
This notice may be revised periodically, and if we make any material changes in the way we use your personal information, we will notify you. Any changes to this privacy notice will be effective upon thirty (30) days following our posting of notice of the changes on our Website. These changes will be effective immediately for new users of the Service and for all users who expressly acknowledge that this notice has been changed. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your personal information to provide us with your most current email address. In the event that the last email address that you provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, in the event that we elect to provide you notice via email, our dispatch of the email containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. If you do not wish to permit changes in our use of your personal information, you must notify us prior to the effective date of the changes that you wish to deactivate your Account with us. Your continued use of the Website, Application(s) or Services following notice of such changes will indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes, with the understanding that the modified terms and conditions applies to all of your personal information, including the personal information collected before the change went into effect.


HUNTNBUDS does not knowingly collect, use, or disclose personal information from children under the age of 13. If we are made aware we have collected personal information from a child under 13 years old in a manner that is inconsistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), we will delete this information as soon as possible.